Dad's Army
by Jimmy Perry & David Croft

Produced & Directed by Norma Graves.

Production dates : 8th-11th September 2010 + Matinee on 11th

Nominated for the NODA SW "Best Technical Achievement Award"
Nominated for the NODA SW "Best Stage Decor Award"

[Home] - [Productions]

4 separete acts

Cast

The Deadly Attachment

Captain Mainwaring : Mark Graves
Sergeant Wilson : Andrew Stubbs
Lance Corporal Jones : Julian Hinton
Private Frazer : Steve Crump
Private Walker : Rob Creer
Private Godfrey : Roy Whitlow
Private Pike : Alan Medcroft
U-Boat Captain : Ross Brown
Chief Warden Hodges : James Murden
Verger : Simon Woollaston
Private Sponge : George Ball
Colonel : Tim Ball
U Boat Captain : Ross Brown
U Boat Crew : Callum Webb, Duncan Collins, Annette Crump, Jill Hughes & Sammie Ball
3 Singers : Katie Salt, Sarah Dean & Charlie Dean

Mum's Army

Captain Mainwaring : Mark Graves
Sergeant Wilson : Andrew Stubbs
Lance Corporal Jones : Julian Hinton
Private Frazer : Steve Crump
Private Walker : Rob Creer
Private Godfrey : Roy Whitlow
Private Pike : Alan Medcroft
Mrs Gray : Nicky Shipton
Edith Parish : Tina Stewart
Mrs Pike : Sarah Dixon
Mrs Fox : Ros Kent
Miss Ironside : Sarah Dean
Ivy Samways : Roisin Cabry
Waitress : Lin Bowden, Jill Hughes & Bryony Ward
Mrs Prosser : Wendy Whittle
Porter : Simon Woollaston

The Godiva Affair

Captain Mainwaring : Mark Graves
Sergeant Wilson : Andrew Stubbs
Lance Corporal Jones : Julian Hinton
Private Frazer : Steve Crump
Private Walker : Rob Creer
Private Godfrey : Roy Whitlow
Private Cheeseman : Ross Brown
Private Pike : Alan Medcroft
Private Sponge : George Ball
Private Hancock : Martin Edgar
Private Day : Callum Webb
Mrs Fox : Ros Kent
Waitress : Bryony Ward
Chief Warden Hodges (ARP Warden) : James Murden
Mr Yeatman (the Verger) : Simon Woollaston
Vicar : Duncan Collins
Mr Gordon (the Town Clerk) : Tim Ball
Mrs Pike : Sarah Dixon
Girls in swimming costumes : Roisin Cabry, Katie Salt, Sarah Sean & Charlie Dean

Backstage crew

Stage Manager : Phil Lovell
Asst. Stage Manager : Rob Owen
Set Design : Phil Lovell, Rob Owen
Set Construction : Phil Lovell, Rob Owen, Mike Knight
Scenic Artists : Gerrt Hunt, Lorraine Badminton, Margriet Epps & Den Palmer
Film production : Rob Creer, Grant McCotter & Kim Medcroft
Lights : Tim Hunter
Sound : Stephen Bashford
Costumes : Norma Graves, Roisin Cabry, Annette Crump & Brenda Allen
Props : Bryony Ward, Katie Salt & Mel Fox
Make-Up : Roisin Cabry
Prompt : Maria Mallon
Box Office : Stephen Bashford
Front of House : Diane Owen & members of Sodbury Players

Thanks to Les Mountfelt for the hire of wartime costumes
Thanks to Richard Smith for choreography of the Morris Men